Icon/Arrow-A/05 Icon/Arrow-A/05 Icon/Arrow-A/05 Icon/Arrow-A/03 Copy Icon/Arrow-A/01 Copy 3 Icon/Arrow-A/01 Icon/Arrow-A/01 Icon/Arrow-A/01 Icon/Arrow-A/05 Icon/Arrow-A/05 Icon/Burger Menu/01 Icon/Burger Menu/01 Icon/Arrow-B/05 Copy Icon/Burger Menu/01 Icon/LocationPin02 Search Icon Social/Twitter/01

Worldskills UK Finalists

WorldSkills UK Engineering Disciplines 

As the Organising Partner for the WorldSkills UK engineering competitions, we are delighted to announce our WorldSkills UK 2019 National Finalists, click on the buttons below to see our 2019 National Finalists in each competition and to find out more:

Aeronautical Engineering: Avionic

We are pleased to announce our WorldSkills UK, Aeronautical Engineering: Avionic National Finalists for 2019 as follows.

  • David Marsh, Royal Navy
  • Harry Randles, QinetiQ
  • Helena Jennings, QinetiQ
  • John Newton, Royal Navy
  • Joshua Morris, Royal Navy
  • Timothy Gucek, Royal Navy

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020, please read our booklet that provides an outline of the competition which can be found at the bottom of this page.

Aeronautical Engineering: Mechanical

We are pleased to announce our WorldSkills UK, Aeronautical Engineering: Mechanical National Finalists for 2019 as follows.

  • Ewan Payne, Royal Air Force
  • Ben Welsby, Royal Navy
  • Joe Calpin, Royal Air Force
  • Gareth Jarvis, British Airways Maintenance, Cardiff
  • Caleb Maxfield, Coleg Cambria
  • Rosie Lawrence, Raytheon Systems Ltd
  • Matthew Goddard, Titan Airways
  • Ben Simcox, Raytheon Systems Ltd

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020, please read our booklet that provides an outline of the competition which can be found at the bottom of this page.

Automation

We are pleased to announce our WorldSkills UK, Automation National Finalists for 2019 as follows.

  • Liam Whitbread & Thomas Cass, Toyota Manufacturing Ltd
  • Ryan Campbell & Daniel Webb, BMW UK Manufacturing
  • Sohail Seed & Ahmed Mohamed, Sheffield Hallam University
  • Charley Whetton & Connor Tilley, Toyota Manufacturing Ltd
  • George Hadnett & Simon Baumila, Southern Regional College
  • Scott Eley & Oliver Newdall, Toyota Manufacturing Ltd

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020, please read our booklet that provides an outline of the competition which can be found at the bottom of this page.

CNC Milling

We are pleased to announce our WorldSkills UK, CNC Milling National Finalists for 2019 as follows.

  • Joel Keen, Rolls Royce-Plc
  • Elliot Reed, Cambridge Regional College
  • George Sewell, University of Nottingham
  • Abigail Stansfield, BAE Systems
  • Gareth Butler, Coleg Cambria
  • Owen Lee Hughes, Coleg Cambria
  • Carwyn Roberts, Coleg Cambria
  • Matthew McKibbin, Southern Regional College

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020, please read our booklet that provides an outline of the competition which can be found at the bottom of this page.

CNC Turning

We are pleased to announce our WorldSkills UK, CNC Turning National Finalists for 2019 as follows.

  • Arron Orr, Fort Vale Engineering
  • Jake Room, BAE Systems – Preston
  • Perran Normanshire, Truro and Penwith College – Truro Campus

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020, please read our booklet that provides an outline of the competition which can be found at the bottom of this page.

Construction MetalWork

We are pleased to announce our WorldSkills UK, Construction MetalWork National Finalists for 2019 as follows.

  • Joe Mason, Dudley College
  • Lukasz Mularszyk, New College Lanarkshire
  • Bailey Hymas, New College Durham
  • Balveen Nota, Dudley College
  • James Seddon, Burnley College
  • Kevin Crane, New College Durham
  • Sam Carter, Burnley College
  • Kieran McShane, Burnley College
  • Aydan Whatling, Pembrokeshire College

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020, please read our booklet that provides an outline of the competition which can be found at the bottom of this page.

Industrial Electronics

We are pleased to announce our WorldSkills UK, Industrial Electronics National Finalists for 2019 as follows.

  • Rhys Watts, Gower College Swansea
  • Callum Neeson, Belfast Metropolitan College
  • Erjon Berisha, Belfast Metropolitan College
  • Liam Hughes, Gower College Swansea
  • Williams Orr, Belfast Metropolitan College
  • Ben Lewis, Gower College Swansea
  • Kathryn McKay, Belfast Metropolitan College
  • Nathan Evans, Gower College Swansea

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020, please read our booklet that provides an outline of the competition which can be found at the bottom of this page.

Manufacturing Team Challenge

We are pleased to announce our WorldSkills UK, Manufacturing Team Challenge National Finalists for 2019 as follows.

  • Matthew Riley/ Michael Jones/ Callum Denman – GE Aviation
  • Belinda Nightingale / Chloe Millington / Thomas Mills – Shrewsbury College
  • Nathan Bannister/ Henry Richards/ Jack Collier – Pembrokeshire College
  • Thomas Moule/ Harry Maddox/ Ryan Lee – Shrewsbury College
  • Charles Samson/ Nathan Griffith/ James Blackwell – Magellan Aerospace (UK) Ltd
  • Shaun Dalling/ Joshua Phillips/ Daniel Smith – Pembrokeshire College

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020, please read our booklet that provides an outline of the competition which can be found at the bottom of this page.

Mechanical Engineering: CAD

We are pleased to announce our WorldSkills UK, Mechanical Engineering: CAD National Finalists for 2019 as follows.

  • Jedrzej Matwiejcszuk, New College Lanarkshire
  • Evangela Voma, Grwp Llandrillo Menai
  • Robin Austin, BAE Systems
  • Lewis Batchelor, New College Lanarkshire
  • Samuel Williamson, BAE Systems
  • Neil Donnelly, New College Lanarkshire
  • Andrew Burgess, Coleg Gwent
  • Liam Hendry, New College Lanarkshire

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020, please read our booklet that provides an outline of the competition which can be found at the bottom of this page.

Mechatronics

We are pleased to announce our WorldSkills UK, Mechatronics National Finalists for 2019 as follows.

  • David Fryer Winder & Dan Slaney, Toyota Manufacturing Ltd
  • Brad Ellison & Paul Hayter, UTC Sheffield
  • Miguel Afonso Dias De Martins Cosme & Amani Ahmad, Middlesex University
  • Oliver Shimwel & Josh Sibley, Toyota Manufacturing Ltd
  • Stefan Benedict & Bhavik Patoliya, Middlesex University

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020, please read our booklet that provides an outline of the competition which can be found at the bottom of this page.

Robotics

We are pleased to announce our WorldSkills UK, Robotics National Finalists for 2019 as follows.

  • Luke Vials & Mantas Budraitis, Make UK
  • Ibrahim Abdi & Abubakar Munye, Middlesex University
  • Enrico Sanzeri & Peter Chapple, John Warner School
  • Luke McKeand & Daniel Oulton, Make UK
  • Szymon Sebastian Malecki & Szymon Klimek, Middlesex University

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020, please read our booklet that provides an outline of the competition which can be found at the bottom of this page.

Sheet MetalWork

We are pleased to announce our WorldSkills UK, Sheet MetalWork National Finalists for 2019 as follows.

  • Jake Plumley, City College Plymouth
  • Aaron Butschok, Burnley College
  • Emma Yee, KMF Limited
  • Connor Kent, City College Plymouth
  • Oliver Artell-Bolland, Coleg Cambria
  • Bradley Parfitt, Burnley College
  • Ewan Spooner, KMF Limited
  • Rhys Jones, City College Plymouth
  • Morgan Ellett, Coleg Cambria
  • Lewis Franks, KMF Limited

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020, please read our booklet that provides an outline of the competition which can be found at the bottom of this page.

Welding

We are pleased to announce our WorldSkills UK, SkillWeld National Finalists for 2019 as follows.

  • Taylor Amor, Lakes College
  • David Duncan, Coleg Cambria
  • Morgan Roberts, Lakes College
  • Curtis Rees, Neath Port Talbot College
  • Danny Hills, Lakes College
  • Cameron Hood, Army – Royal Engineers
  • Jay Blair, Pembrokeshire College
  • Matthew Howlett, – Royal Engineers
  • Brian Fisher, Wakefield College
  • Tadas Dobrovlskis, Northern Regional College

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020, please read our booklet that provides an outline of the competition which can be found at the bottom of this page.

Competitor Manuals

Search results

Download your file

File name:

Download PDF

Top